Privacy Policy

Privacy PolicyThis privacy policy (Privacy Policy or Policy) governs the manner in which Curieo Private Limited (Blackboard Radio or Company), processes its customers' personal data collected from the use of its website (https://blackboardradio.com), and Blackboard Radio Android & iOS App (collectively, the Platform). We, at Blackboard Radio are committed to operating the Platform with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls and ensure compliance with applicable laws. This Privacy Policy along with Terms of Use (www.blackboardradio.com/terms-of-use) describes our practices regarding, including your choices in relation to how we collect, store, use, share and secure your personal information across our Platform. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us in the event you have a complaint.By visiting and/or using our Platform, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Platform, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use/access the Platform.We’ll review this Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure it is up-to-date. Any such changes will become effective immediately upon being posted on our website (https://blackboardradio.com). We may not be able to separately notify each one of you of the revisions each it makes each time, and therefore, we encourages you to check this page periodically for modifications or revisions to the Privacy Policy to understand how it affects the use of your information. Blackboard Radio will not be responsible for your failure to remain uninformed about such changes.

1) Definitions
      a) Personal data or information means any information which relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such a person.
       b) Sensitive personal data or information means personal information of an individual which consists of information relating to any of the following
- Passwords.
- Financial information such as bank account, credit card, debit card or other payment instrument details.
- Physical, physiological and mental health condition.
- Sexual orientation.
- Medical records and history.
- Biometric information.

 2) Collection and usage of data or information
As a visitor, you can browse our website to find out more about us. You are not required to provide us with any personal Data as a visitor. When you visit our site to read or download information, we collect and store the name of the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access our site and the internet address of the website/app from which you link to our site, the search terms you enter into our search utility, browser software and internet service provider you use and any other relevant information, in order to improve security, analyze trends and administer the site. Our analytic tools may also capture anonymous information such as your demographic and geographic information, with a view to assist us in improving customer experience. We use this information to evaluate traffic patterns on our site, so that we can make it more useful to our visitors. The information we learn from you helps us personalize and continually improve your experience at our Platform. We may disclose to third party services certain personal information such as name, email, mobile phone number, device information, location and network carrier so that we can personalize the app for you and perform behavioral analytics.

We collect your personal data, which may include some sensitive personal data or information,  when you register with us, when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on our Platform or otherwise contact us. We will only collect your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g., to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; for the provision of our services to you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract to provide services; for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or where you have given consent. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person (for example, to prevent payment fraud or confirm your identity.

Our primary goal in collecting your Personal Data and other personal information is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide courses, study material, tutorials that most likely meet your needs and to customize our Platform to make your experience safer and easier. We also use your Personal Data together with other personally non-identifiable information to help us better understand our users and to improve the content and functionality of our Platform, to respond to your requests and to communicate with you. The information we learn from you helps us personalize and continually improve your experience at our Platform. We do not voluntarily make this information available to third parties, nor do we use it for any other purpose, except as set out herein.We receive and store any information you enter on our app or give us in any other way, including but not limited to name, gender, email id, telephone number, mobile number, course details, grade etc. of the student. In the event you are registered as a trainer/teacher, the information that we collect would inter-alia include your name, school, school year, academic major, tutoring experience, listed interests, tutoring subjects, additional information on your tutoring areas of expertise etc. You can choose not to provide certain information, but in such event you may not be able to take advantage of many of our features. However, you need to fill all the mandatory information for subscribing to our services. We may, as required or permitted by law or in the course of performing our regulatory responsibilities, provide personally identifiable information, such as your name and address, or any other information that you provide, without your permission to persons or organizations that request this information. Blackboard Radio also has the right to share limited details regarding the trainer(s) and the student subscriber(s), amongst each other, for the purposes of provision of its services. However, at no instance, the trainers or the student subscribers are allowed to further share such information received by them. Any such act would be considered as a violation of this policy and the accounts and services availed by respective parties will be suspended / cancelled at the sole discretion of Blackboard Radio.

- E-mail Communications: Registration to our services shall entitle us to send you promotional and transactional emails from us. Subscription to our newsletters entitles us to send you periodic newsletters and promotional emails. If you do not want to receive e-mails or any other communication from us, you may unsubscribe by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ at the footer of any email received from us. Alternately, you may also email us at hello@blackboardradio.com regarding this.
- SMS and Voice Communications: Upon subscribing to any services on our Platform, we shall be entitled to use your registered mobile number on the Platform to send transaction related SMS/voice calls to you, irrespective of Do not Disturb (DND) services being activated on your mobile. We may occasionally send promotional SMS/voice calls to your registered mobile number. You hereby authorize us to send transactional SMS/Voice calls to your registered number, even if the number is registered for DND “service.
- Information from Other Sources: We may also receive relevant information from other sources and use such information for providing better customer experience.
- Payment Information: We do not collect credit/debit card or net banking details on our Platform. On clicking the "Pay Now" option, you will be redirected to either secure payment gateway or the bank’s net banking website/app for completing the transaction. You will then be required to enter your relevant card details or net banking details on the page to complete the transaction. on successful completion of the transaction, you will be redirected to our Platform with your order details and order number being displayed. It is to be noted that we do not store any bank related information and none of our staff members will hold or be exposed to this information.

Access and Reviewing Information
You shall have the right, upon request, to access and review any personal data or information, including sensitive personal data or information held by Blackboard Radio. Upon discovering that the personal data or information, including sensitive personal data or information provided is inaccurate or deficient in any manner, you shall have the right to request suitable changes or amendments to such data, which may be provided by the us as feasible.
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, Blackboard Radio shall be entitled to refuse access to personal data or information, including sensitive personal data or information in certain cases; for instance, where providing access such information may infringe the privacy of another individual.

Retention of Information
Your personal information shall not be retained for longer than is required for the purpose for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

Transfer and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Data or Information
As mandated by the regulations, we shall not transfer the sensitive personal data or information to any third party without your prior consent (if such transfer has already not been consented to under this Policy), unless such transfer is necessary for performance of a contract between Blackboard Radio (or any entity on its behalf) and you.
In accordance with applicable regulations, we shall not disclose the sensitive personal data or information of an individual to any third party without their prior consent, unless such disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation, or such consent has been previously obtained from the individual. However, sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed, without obtaining any prior consent from the individual, to Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, or investigation of crime (including cyber incidents), for prosecution, or for punishment of offences.

Use of cookies for advertising and analytics
Our Platform places a cookie on your device. A “cookie” is a file which allows us to track and target the interests of users. In addition, our Platform uses third party cookies from Google Analytics for Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting which gives us insight into behaviour information relating to visitor age, gender and interests on an anonymous and aggregate level. This will help us to understand browsing behaviour to give you a better experience whilst visiting our Platform.
The information we collect and share with third parties through cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous (it does not include personal information which is likely to identify you). The information may be used to serve you ads in relation to our products when you visit our Platform and third party websites. You can access information about Google’s Privacy Policy here.
While we recommend that users enable cookies on their devices in order to enjoy all the features of our Platform, the decision remains in the hands of the individual. You can opt-out of the advertising features by changing the ad Settings for mobile apps in their respective devices.

Other Information Collectors
Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are on our Platform or on other sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their own privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy policies of the third parties, Blackboard Radio shall not be responsible for any liability arising out of any disclosures made by you to such third parties.

Security
We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ multiple security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside the company. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your information. When we collect data through our Platform, we collect your personal details on a secured server. The payment details are entered on the payment gateway’s or bank’s page on a secured SSL. The data is transferred between bank and gateways in an encrypted manner.Blackboard Radio utilizes various information security measures such as firewalls, encrypted data transmission and other security techniques to protect your personal data. However, please keep in mind that transmitting information via the internet is never completely secure and thus any information submitted may be intercepted, collected, used or disclosed by others. As per our security procedures we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. You are responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to your password, mobile OTP (one-time password) and to your computer/mobile device. We are not responsible for the security or confidentiality of communications you send to us through the internet using email messages/ SMS.

Grievance Officer
We have appointed a Grievance Officer in relation to our compliance of this Policy on data privacy. The following shall be reported/directed to the Grievance Officer:
requests for access to their sensitive personal data or information; any grievances in relation to their sensitive personal data or information; any security breach in relation to their sensitive personal data or information;

Grievance officer: Vatsal Dusad
Email: vatsal@blackboardradio.com